IDEA and WTO sign Memorandum of Understanding
• calendar-gray 18 June 2019
Vice-president of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and director of IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva has met with the Secretary General of World Tourism (WTO) Organization Zurab Pololikashvili, APA reports.
Memorandum of Understanding was signed between IDEA and WTO at the event.
Memorandum of Understanding defines future operational framework and cooperation fields between sides. According to the document, both organizations will work together in the direction of promoting tourism as one of the factors affecting ecological sustainability.
A bilateral meeting between Leyla Aliyeva and Zurab Pololikashvili was held following the signing ceremony. Leyla Aliyeva praised UNWTO’s activities towards coordination of tourism development across the world. Pointing to rich natural resources and diverse geographical landscapes along with rich cultural heritage and modern infrastructure in Azerbaijan, Leyla Aliyeva expressed her confidence that the joint projects to be implemented will contribute to the development of ecotourism in the country.
Hailing the establishment of cooperation between UNWTO and IDEA, Zurab Pololikashvili underlined great opportunities for developing Azerbaijan's potential as an attractive tourism destination.
In addition, the sides discussed the implementation of joint projects and prospects for organizing international events in Azerbaijan and the region.