Azerbaijani President: Surveys should be conducted both among the IDPs
• calendar-gray 08 January 2021
"I recently instructed the Presidential Administration to conduct surveys among the IDPs and find out their intentions. Surveys should be conducted both among the IDPs who have been provided with housing and those still living in difficult conditions in dormitories or kindergartens so that we know the real situation. We must not deceive ourselves and should know the real situation," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at meeting in a video format on the results of 2020, APA reports.
"I ask the IDPs to answer honestly when asked if they intend to go to their ancestral land or not. They should tell us, so that we carry out our restoration work accordingly. I am sure that the vast majority of former IDPs will return to their native lands with great enthusiasm. The state will do its best to achieve this. At the same time, we must have official information. Therefore, I think that this survey will answer many questions. You have to think about what questions to include in the survey. Of course, family composition, place of work, whether they are pleased with the work, the financial situation of such families, salaries, income, whether they have entrepreneurial activity, how many are unemployed in the family – all these questions should be asked. The key question is whether they want to return to their lands. This is natural. But I want to say that the houses for the IDPs will be given to martyr families," note the President.