OSCE MG needs cardinal changes in its activity – Deputy PM
• calendar-gray 10 December 2016
Armenia’s non-constructive steps serve keeping current status-quo. Armenia is trying to delay settlement of the conflict as far as possible. However, Armenian leadership well understands that the conflict will be settled under the international law and principles sooner or later. Otherwise, Azerbaijan will use its own opportunities to settle the conflict, Deputy Prime Minister, Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) Ali Ahmadov said.
Touching upon the views of OSCE Minsk Group’s co-chair countries, Ahmadov said that the countries mediating for settlement of any conflict should be neutral: “Unfortunately, it’s difficult to say this about OSCE MG countries. Of course, I wouldn’t like to reduce the activity of OSCE MG activities to zero. However, this is the fact that there is no any result of their 20-year activity about the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. In this case, the Group needs cardinal changes in its activity. I cannot say its form. If the changes don’t happen, Azerbaijan will have such a question: Do we need to be the OSCE member or Minsk Group’s further activity? We’ll think of this question”.