Georgia decided not to close the border with Russia
Vakhtang Gomelauri, Georgian Minister of Internal Affairs
© APA | Vakhtang Gomelauri, Georgian Minister of Internal Affairs
# 27 September 2022 13:22 (UTC +04:00)
According to the Georgian Minister of Internal Affairs Vakhtang Gomelauri, the information, as if 250 thousand people entered Georgia after the announcement of military mobilization in Russia, is false, APA reports citing Interpressnews.
As Gomelauri told journalists, about 4-5 days ago, 5,000-6,000 people arrived from Russia, the day before yesterday there were 11,200-11,400 people and yesterday the number amounted to 10,400-10,500 people.
As he explained, this number may increase tomorrow and the day after.
"As for the entry of 250,000 people, we are probably talking about Russian citizens, this is wrong and false. Not so many people entered and I don't know where you get these numbers from. About 4-5 days ago, there were 5,000-6,000 visitors. Now it has increased to about 10 thousand, it has increased by 40-45%, and there are not 250 thousand people, nor 2 million, who is telling you this and where do they get it? For example, the day before yesterday there were 11,200 people, last night less than 10,000. It's not 100,000 and 200,000 people. About 60% exit the country. In the summer, there were tourists, not people who came for any other purpose. In our opinion, they avoid military service."