Italian team can’t travel to Baku, Iranian guests cancel travel
• calendar-gray 11 March 2020
Italian karate team may not participate in the European championship among adults to be held in Baku during March 25-29, the president of Azerbaijan Karate Federation Yashar Bashirov told website.
He said the announcement of quarantine in Italy due to coronavirus epidemic and the suspension of flights to other countries may hamper the Italian team’s travel to Azerbaijan: “The combined Italian team wishes to travel to Baku. But they have a transport problem. No aircrafts fly to Italy. They have purchased air tickets for a Turkish Airlines flight. But currently the air communication with Turkey has been suspended. If they find another flight, they will arrive in Baku. In other words, the Italian Karate Federation doesn’t say “we don’t come”. They are just looking for alternative transport to travel to Baku”.
He said if at the last moment the Italian team manages to attend timely the European championship, they will pass through the same check like all other combined teams.
The Federation’s president also added that the Iranian delegation invited to attend the continental championship in the capacity of guests will not be able to travel; to Baku for the same reason: “The president of the Iranian Karate Federation was goring to attend the event as a guest. Moreover, the arrival of one representative of the Iranian Referees’ Board has also been envisaged. But their travel to our country will not take place because due to the quarantine regime, currently it is difficult to exit Iran”.
Note that the participation of about 40 teams in the European championship is anticipated.