Azerbaijan’s Finance Minister: “Prices will decrease slightly”
Samir Sharifov, Azerbaijan
© APA | Samir Sharifov, Azerbaijan's Minister of Finance
# 23 June 2022 12:04 (UTC +04:00)
“Taking into account the increase of prices of food products, within the framework of the amendments to the state budget of the current year, it is envisaged that AZN 193 mln. will be allocated for establishment of reserve on food security,” Minister of Finance Samir Sharifov told journalists, APA-Economics reports.
“In accordance with Azerbaijani President’s instructions some anti-inflation measures are developed and being implemented. Most of them are related to the elimination of existing customs duties and certain taxes on food products imported to Azerbaijan. In other words, relevant decisions are being made in this regard. As a result of the implementation of these decisions, we consider that at least by eliminating the increase in the prices of those products, which fall to the share of the Azerbaijani government, there will be a slight decrease in the prices,” noted Samir Sharifov.