Minister: “850 million manats were not transferred to state budget from Oil Fund”
Samir Sharifov, Finance Minister of Azerbaijan
© APA | Samir Sharifov, Finance Minister of Azerbaijan
# 25 May 2022 11:44 (UTC +04:00)
"We are mainly pleased that the non-oil budget revenues exceeded the forecast by 114%," said Finance Minister Samir Sharifov during the discussion of the draft law "On the implementation of the state budget of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2021 at today's meeting of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship., APA reports.
The Minister said that the figure is more than 20% implementation compared to 2020: "The budget received 48.7% from the non-oil sector. Another gratifying thing is that a decision was made not to carry out a transfer from the State Oil Fund to the state budget in the amount of 850 million Manats, and these funds were kept from the State Oil Fund. The processes in the economy have allowed us to cover some issues at the expense of the state budget, and this transfer has been saved. 613 million manats were received from paid services of budget organizations. In general, the state budget revenues can be considered very satisfactory."