Azerbaijani President: Hopefully the groundbreaking ceremony for the new bridge over the river will take place soon
• calendar-gray 25 January 2021
"As the year has started, I am glad to host you in Azerbaijan to discuss our plans and also to review what have been done," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said as he received Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mohammad Javad Zarif, APA reports.
"We are very satisfied with the level of cooperation between our countries. As you know we have numerous meetings on the level of presidents, more than ten, and also on the level of other high ranking officials. All of those meetings were very productive. I just received a report from our Deputy Prime Minister Mr. Mustafayev who recently visited your country. And discussions he had, the agreements, all what we have planned were implemented. And we see very good results in political area, where two brotherly countries became much closer during the last several years, in economic area, in the area of transportation, energy and all the projects which today we are focusing on like North-South Transportation Corridor and projects related to energy infrastructure are moving forward successfully. The North-South Transportation Corridor is working. I have just got information that last year we had growth of cargo transportation of almost 20 percent, which is very positive. You know, achievement though we didn’t complete it fully but we are moving in that direction. The new opportunities with respect to the new situation in the region open of course wide doors for private investors also for governmental structures to cooperate. The new transportation connections are now in the phase of discussion. And of course our cooperation on Khudafarin water reservoir and future plans with respect to the construction of power station are already in a very active phase. So, hopefully in the coming couple of years we will be able to complete this project completely and to supply new power generation to both sides. And the project which we also agreed several years ago on the high level Ordubad-Maraza power station also moves successfully. So, we have a broad agenda of issues not to mention the new bridge across the river which hopefully soon will be a groundbreaking ceremony held and many other," the head of the state said.