Int’l conference of OSCE PA Silk Road Support Group kicks off in Baku
• calendar-gray 13 March 2018
An international conference of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (PA) Silk Road Support Group on the role of parliamentarians in boosting economic cooperation and cultural ties along the Silk Road has kicked off in Baku.
President of the OSCE PA George Tsereteli, Head of Montenegro’s Delegation to the OSCE PA Ivan Brajović, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, Mongolian Foreign Minister, Head of Mongolia’s Delegation to the OSCE PA Tsogtbaatar Damdin, Secretary General of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Asaf Hajiyev, Secretary General of the Permanent Secretariat of the Intergovernmental Commission TRACECA Mircea Ciopraga, and Chinese Ambassador to Azerbaijan Wei Jinghua will deliver lectures at the conference, APA reports.
Chairman of the OSCE PA Silk Road Support Group, Vice-President of the OSCE PA Azay Guliyev will moderate the opening ceremony of the conference.
Panel session on the topics “Strengthening of mutually beneficial cooperation and trade relations”, “Simplification of transport and logistics procedures”, “Building confidence, promoting cultural exchange and dialogue” will be held as part of the conference.
The international conference will end with the adoption of a Baku Declaration.