Ministry: Outage in social networks is globally
• calendar-gray 17 July 2019
There appeared outages in the work of social networks in some countries today, the Ministry of Transport, Communications, and High Technologies told APA.
Azerbaijani people faced problems during the use of Facebook, Instagram, Whatsapp applications as well. Thus, access to these applications was restricted.
The Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies state that problem, experienced in use of the social network is global, it does not arise from local telecommunication systems, as well as mobile operators.
According to Downdetector service, following the work of famous internet resources, 24% of users have had access problems, while 75% of them during usage.
Internet users from some countries, such as the US, Georgia, Serbia, Bulgaria, Greece, Turkey, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Southern Korea, Macedonia, Iraq, Malaysia, Cyprus, and other countries noted in the Downdetector service that the mentioned social networks had crashed down.