Azerbaijan's defense, national security, judicial and law enforcement expenses increased by more than AZN 3 bln in last 5 years,
# 24 May 2023 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
In the last 5 years, the special expenditure weights for defense, national security, judiciary, law enforcement and prosecutor's offices in the state budget has increased by 1.7 times, APA reports.
It was included in the annual report "On the implementation of the 2022 state budget of the Republic of Azerbaijan" discussed at today's meeting of the Economic Policy, Industries and Enterprising Committee of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
It was noted that, in general, in the last 5 years, i.e. in 2018 the special expenditures weights on defense, national security, judicial power, law enforcement and prosecution bodies implemented in the state budget expenditures is 4.3 percentage points compared to 2022, and in absolute terms it has increased by 1.7 times or AZN 3102.6 mln .