President Ilham Aliyev: “Armenia using ceasefire attacked us, but these attacks were repulsed”
• calendar-gray 15 October 2020
“We made a very big gesture to the mediators. Because, as you know, from the early days, messages regarding ceasefire were being received by us from various places and of course the world has its own rules, the war has its own rules, its own laws. If somebody attacks you, then you will have to defend your own lands, your own population”, said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in his interview with Turkey’s NTV television channel on October 15, APA reports.
The head of state said one of the main purposes of application of the ceasefire regime is the humanitarian issues: “Certain works were done in this area. We took very important steps in the area of exchange of corpses. We involved in this work the International Red Cross and Red Crescent organization. But regrettably Armenia organized new attacks on us in order to abuse this ceasefire, to exploit it. This is not only the bombardment of Ganja City – this is the military crime, this is the terrorist act. And Armenia once again showed its face to the whole world as the terrorist country. At the same time on the battlefield as well... After the ceasefire, they wanted to abuse these opportunities and organized attacks on Hadrut two-three times and tried to re-occupy Hadrut. But they couldn’t achieve this. A very large human loss and weapon loss took place there. The repeated attacks on us were organized again in other directions, in Jabrail region – in the direction to the north of Jabrail, along Araz river. Of course, all these attacks were repulsed. But this shows that Armenia is not sincere at the table of negotiations as well. Therefore, if this dirty policy is continued in Armenia, they themselves will repent for this. In fact, from the early hours of the battles, I appealed to them and appealed to the Armenian people and said leave these lands peacefully so that no blood would be shed, no people would be killed. But regrettably, Armenia doesn’t comply with this. And today, Armenia’s military and political leadership is the main perpetrator of complete destruction of the Armenian army on the battlefield”.