OSCE MG co-chairs will hold working sessions with Azerbaijani, Armenian FMs in near future
• calendar-gray 16 October 2017
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs will organize working sessions with the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers in the near future.
This is mentioned in a joint statement by the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers and the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs about the meeting of Presidents Ilham Aliyev and Serzh Sargsyan in Geneva on Oct. 16.
The presidents agreed to take measures to intensify the negotiation process and to take additional steps to reduce tension on the line of contact, said the statement.
“The co-chairs expressed their satisfaction with these direct talks, which took place after a long interval. They remain ready to work with the sides on mediating a peacefully negotiated settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” said the statement. “As a next step, the Co-Chairs will organize working sessions with the Ministers in the near future.”