Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform expresses support for OSCE MG American co-chair
• calendar-gray 13 March 2017
The Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace has released a statement expressing support for the US Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group (MG) Ambassador Richard Hoagland.
“We, as the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace, expressed our concern in the statement spread on March 10, 2017 that war rhetoric in the statements of the presidents of the two conflicting states may lead to the breach of stability and security in South Caucasus. The Platform called upon the parties to immediately restore the peace negotiations on substantive base, which is the only solution of the conflict. It is notable that on March 11, 2017, after a day of the statement, the US co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Richard Hoagland stated the importance of starting talks in press conference.
The Platform for Peace supports the statement by the American co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Richard Hoagland completely; calls upon the presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan to start negotiations without postponing within the norms of international law aimed at fair solution of the conflict.