Azerbaijan pleased with stance of Muslim countries on Karabakh conflict – PA official
• calendar-gray 20 April 2017
Azerbaijan is pleased with the stance of Muslim countries regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict which resulted in the occupation of twenty percent of Azerbaijani territory and over one million Azerbaijanis becoming refugees, said Bahruz Hasanov, an official of the public and political affairs department at the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration.
He made the remarks at a conference held in Baku April 20 within the framework of the ‘Year of Islamic Solidarity' in Azerbaijan and on the eve of the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games, APA reported.
He noted that Saudi Arabia and Pakistan does not recognize Armenia as a state, and Turkey, despite having recognized Armenia, does not have any relations with it.
“Some Muslim countries attempt to establish ties with Armenia, which runs contrary to Islamic solidarity," said Hasanov.
He pointed out that cooperation with a country that has been destroying Islamic cultural monuments in occupied Azerbaijani lands is one of the obstacles in Azerbaijan’s way toward liberating its lands.
“Cooperating with an invader is kind of justifying invasion,” the PA official added.