Baku says scheme of coordinated actions needed for Armenia’s withdrawal from Azerbaijani lands
• calendar-gray 06 May 2017
A scheme of coordinated actions is needed for starting the withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories, Azerbaijan’s Deputy Foreign Minister Araz Azimov said on Saturday, APA reported.
The deputy minister noted that the settlement of any conflict begins with the convergence of the positions of the parties on some common frameworks. “With regard to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, such a framework exists and consists of the norms and principles of international law and UN Security Council resolutions.”
According to Azimov, the UN resolutions envisage a set of fundamental requirements, including the liberation of the Azerbaijani occupied territories and the provision of conditions for the return of the population.
“We very often hear from the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group that they are discussing the settlement with the parties. And sometimes they hint at the need to agree on principles. But I reiterate that there are principles and approaches,” he said.
The deputy minister stressed the need for a scheme of coordinated actions to start the withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories.
“A scheme of actions can also be developed. I do not see this as a problem, the problem is different – the interests of the Armenian leadership and countries that support Armenia for continuation of the occupation of Azerbaijani territories,” he added.