Kamran Imanov: To justify its territorial claims, Armenia continues appropriation of Azerbaijan’s cultural heritage
• calendar-gray 20 April 2017
To justify its territorial claims, Armenia continues the appropriation of Azerbaijan’s cultural heritage, Azerbaijan Copyrights Agency Chairman Kamran Imanov said on Thursday.
He made the remarks at a conference entitled “Book publishing and digital revolution: Directions, processes, and steps into the digital publication industry,” APA reported.
He said that the World Intellectual Property Organization's motto is "Innovation: Improving the quality of life."
"The message and the motto apply to all, including the 250,000 Azerbaijanis deported from Armenia and the 750,000 others who became refugees in our country,” added Imanov.
He noted that ignoring international decisions calling for troop withdrawal from the occupied lands, Armenia does not want peace.
“It rather tries every way to prolong the current situation, and, unfortunately, comes under no pressure from international organizations,” said Imanov.
Imanov added that numerous books and informative materials exposing Armenian historical fabrications have been published in various languages and presented to foreign guests and participants the events held by the Copyrights Agency over the past year.