Lavrov: Karabakh settlement depends on parties' political will
• calendar-gray 03 April 2017
Russia remains an active participant in the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement efforts, Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov said in an article published on Monday by the Novoye Vremya newspaper in Yerevan, APA reported citing TASS.
In the article dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Russia and Armenia, Lavrov noted that settlement in Nagorno-Karabakh depends on Armenia’s and Azerbaijan’s political will and their readiness for compromise solutions.
"Much has been agreed but a number of issues, although the most complicated ones, are yet unsettled," he said. "But, obviously, results of the work depend, first of all, on the political will of the parties and their readiness to demonstrate flexibility and meet each other half-way."
"Jointly with the United States and France - the other co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group - we are helping the parties to reach sustainable solution to the conflict," the Russian top diplomat noted. "It was a key task of last summer’s trilateral summit in St. Petersburg that was initiated by the Russian president."