Novruz Mammadov: Despite provocations of Armenia and its patrons, Azerbaijan doesn’t step back from ‘peace course’
• calendar-gray 20 November 2017
Today, not all countries are capable of pursuing an independent foreign policy, said Novruz Mammadov, the assistant to the Azerbaijani president for foreign policy, head of department, said an analytical article dedicated to the achievement of Azerbaijani diplomacy over the past 25 years, APA reported.
“For example, Armenian experts are constantly complaining that Armenia does not have an independent foreign policy course. There are negotiations and certain events going on and the country is represented in international organizations, yet the ultimate steps taken show that Armenia is unable to make independent decisions,” said Mammadov, noting that Armenia is given directives from outside.
The official also referred to the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev lays down the condition of resolution of the conflict within Azerbaijan’s internationally recognized borders, on the basis of territorial integrity and sovereignty,” Mammadov wrote. “This thesis is crucial in the background of the ongoing controversy in world politics. Even in the most complicated situation, Azerbaijani diplomacy functions in accordance with civil manners and the rules of international relations system.”
Despite numerous provocations by Armenia and its patrons, Azerbaijan does not step back from the course of peace, stressed Mammadov.
He said that another task is related to the method of eliminating geopolitical threats, which is of great importance nowadays.
“Unlike several countries, there are no sources of internal threats in Azerbaijan. This became possible thanks to a well-thought-out domestic policy. However, there are still sources of threats in the external environment. To eliminate these sources of threats, it’s necessary to pursue a right policy and take appropriate measures, which implies a systematic approach to the situation and the maximum use of the capabilities of the mind and intellect. Azerbaijani diplomacy has formed an effective system of behavior in dangerous and uncertain situations. Work in this direction is continuing,” added Mammadov.