Russian MFA makes statement on anniversary of April escalation in Nagorno-Karabakh
• calendar-gray 05 April 2017
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries and international organizations made active efforts to stabilize the situation after last year’s April escalation along the line of contact between Armenian and Azerbaijani troops in Nagorno-Karabakh, said Russian Foreign Ministry’s spokesperson Maria Zakharova.
She made the remarks while commenting on the anniversary of the April battles during a briefing on April 5, an APA correspondent reported from Moscow.
Zakharova noted that the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and other mediators have also done everything possible to help the parties return to the negotiation process.
“Last year’s summits in Vienna and St. Petersburg were dedicated to the resolution of the conflict,” she added.
“We expect that the parties will return to the negotiating table and resume the dialogue aimed at achieving a sustainable settlement,” said Zakharova, stressing that the work is going on in this direction.