President of Slovenia congratulates President of Azerbaijan
Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijani President
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijani President
# 07 June 2023 19:36 (UTC +04:00)
President of Slovenia Nataša Pirc Musar sent a letter of congratulation to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of National Holiday-Independence Day, APA reports.
On the Independence Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan, please allow me to extend to you, on behalf of the citizens of the Republic of Slovenia and in my own name, sincere congratulations, along with best wishes for the progress and prosperity of your country and its people.
I note with pleasure the friendly relations between our two countries. Slovenia and Azerbaijan have considerably enhanced their partnership to mutual benefit.
As a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council for 2024-2025, Slovenia will invest every effort in the strengthening of international peace, stability and coexistence of peoples.
Please accept, Your Excellency, the assurances of my highest consideration."