President: We will further strengthen Armed Forces and defense capability of our country
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 06 September 2022 10:15 (UTC +04:00)
"The Republic of Azerbaijan has always attached special importance to increasing the combat capability of its Armed Forces and strengthening its material and technical infrastructure," said President Ilham Aliyev in his address to participants of the Fourth Azerbaijan International Defense Exhibition, APA reports.
"In addition to developing cooperation with the world's leading countries in the military-technical field, our country is also expanding its capabilities in the field of national defense industry. Azerbaijan is currently closely cooperating with leading companies of more than 50 countries of the world in aviation, navigation, device manufacturing and other directions. The volume of products manufactured by the country’s defense industry enterprises is increasing by the year.
In the coming period, we will further strengthen the Armed Forces and the defense capability of our country, attaching special importance to the production of modern weapons, military equipment, ammunition, rear service property and other material means," noted head of state.