Two people detained in Baku for making counterfeit money
Another successful operation has been carried out by Azerbaijan’s internal affairs bodies against the issuing of counterfeit money.
The Interior Ministry’s Main Directorate for Combating Organize Crime received information on Baku resident, ex-prisoner Orkhan Mammadov and Nijat Orujov making and selling counterfeit banknotes. In an urgent operation, members of the gang were arrested while attempting to sell 11,700 manats for 2,900 manats.
As a continuation of the operation, the homes of the detainees were also inspected. Additionally, 4,900 manats counterfeit banknotes, a piece of equipment used to make counterfeit money and other material evidences were collected.
In their initial testimony, the detainees admitted to making counterfeit banknotes to use and sell them in shopping centers operating in the capital and elsewhere in the country.
A criminal case has been filed at the Investigation Department of the Main Directorate and the investigation is continuing.