Azerbaijani defense minister meets with US military delegation
Baku – APA. On October 31, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met with the delegation led by US Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense with responsibility for Russia, Ukraine, and Eurasia, Dr. Michael Carpenter, who is on a visit to the country.
After informing the guests about the military-political situation in the region, Minister Hasanov emphasized that Armenia is a real danger to stability in the South Caucasus region.
The minister also noted that Armenia does not respect the norms and principles of international law, continues the occupation of the Azerbaijani territories, and despite the intermediary efforts, Armenia seeks to aggravate the situation carrying out acts of sabotage on the contact line of troops.
At the same time, the defense minister spoke about the program of military cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United States, including the operational interoperability achieved within the NATO between the Azerbaijan's Armed Forces and the member states and partners of Alliance, as well Azerbaijan’s contribution to non-combat mission, carried out in Afghanistan.
M. Carpenter, in turn, expressed confidence that the US government is interested in expanding and strengthening cooperation with Azerbaijan in the sphere of security and defense, and will continue to work in this direction in the future.
Praising the combat readiness of the Azerbaijani Army, the guest emphasized that the military personnel is equipped with modern and new weapons, and be able to react quickly to any threat.
The sides also discussed prospects of expanding bilateral military cooperation between the two countries and issues of military education and medical preparedness.