Azerbaijan launches serial production of F-1 hand grenades
Throughout last year, enterprises of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense Industry continued carrying out appropriate work in the manufacturing of defense products, said Minister Yavar Jamalov.
Compared to 2016 the past year witnessed a 10% growth in the amount of defense and special purpose products manufactured, the minister said at a meeting on Friday summarizing the work done in 2017, APA reported.
He informed that in 2017 the ministry’s enterprises also launched the serial production of new generation Yalquzaq sniper rifles, mortar and grenade launchers of varying calibers, smoke grenade launchers and smoke grenades for armored vehicles, KXP optic collimators, fragmentation mines and F-1 hand grenades.
At the same time, enterprises also concluded preparations for the serial manufacturing of various types of explosives for various ammunitions of different calibers and four different barrels for automatic rifles and machine guns, added the minister.