Azerbaijani defense minister orders to strengthen security in military units after provocation in Ganja
Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov on Saturday held a meeting with the participation of deputy defense ministers, commanders of the branches of troops, chiefs of the ministry’s main departments, as well as commanders of military formations, the Defense Ministry told APA.
Commanders of formations stationed in the frontline zone and other responsible officers joined the meeting via video communication.
The minister noted that issues of ensuring stability in the country, socio-economic development and army construction are under the permanent attention of the head of state.
Taking into account the provocation recently carried out in the country’s Ganja city, Hasanov stressed the importance of strengthening security in military units, organizing military service at a high level and increasing the vigilance of personnel in the foremost military units.
Analyzing the current situation at the front, the defense minister gave relevant instructions to the responsible persons in connection with the increasing of combat and moral-psychological training, the discipline of servicemen, the strengthening of the protection of military facilities, the care and attention to the health of personnel, and the immediate suppression of all possible provocations of the enemy.