Staff changes expected at Azerbaijan's State Committee for Work with Diaspora
Staff changes expected at Azerbaijan
# 09 May 2018 09:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev gave serious instructions regarding the work with the diaspora, Chairman of Azerbaijan's State Committee for Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov told reporters on May 9.
"There will be a staff reshuffle in this regard. A serious work is underway,” he said.
“We are trying new directions in the work of the committee. The Diaspora’s activity is related not only to Azerbaijanis living abroad, but also to foreigners residing in Azerbaijan. There must be bilateral directions in this area. The personnel must meet modern requirements, know different languages as our compatriots live in more than a hundred countries today. Our motto is that the motherland is not far away. We must try to attract our citizens here. There are scientists, businessmen among them. This is very important for Azerbaijan. Certainly, the given instructions will be fulfilled,” the committee chairman added.