14th Int’l Baku Conference of Ombudsmen kicks off
# 16 June 2017 12:03 (UTC +04:00)
The 14th International Baku Conference of Ombudsmen, titled “Fundamental Principles of Sustainable Development Goals: Equality, National Priorities and Cooperation”, kicked off in Azerbaijan's capital on Friday.
Azerbaijani Human Rights Commissioner (Ombudsman) Elmira Suleymanova gave detailed information about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
She said stability, human rights and freedoms are well ensured in Azerbaijan, noting that despite being independent an ombudsperson closely cooperates with legislative, executive, and judicial bodies as well as with NGOs.
The Azerbaijani president's aide for public and political affairs, Ali Hasanov, said in his speech that it is essential that the countries joining this global initiative have necessary resources in order for them to achieve Sustainable Development Goals.
Hasanov assessed Ilham Aliyev’s presidential activities from conceptual standpoint, calling the modern period “the period of continuous reforms and modernization.”
He added that the current period marked the transition from social economy into a new system. Hasanov said this period is particularly marked with the realization of Sustainable Development Goals.
“In the first place, it’s worth mentioning that poverty declined from 49% to 5% and unemployment fell from 50% to 5%,” said the presidential aide.
According to Hasanov, solving the problems of about a million refugees and internally displaced persons, improving the infrastructure, increasing the level of social protection and social services, paying attention to environmental problems and other indicators should be seen as a great success in implementing the Sustainable Development Goals.
He hailed great success the Azerbaijani state achieved in the sphere of ensuring the rights and freedoms of citizens, the development of civil society.
Hasanov said that the concepts of development, programs and projects developed in Azerbaijan are brought into line with the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
“This shows that the Azerbaijani state is building its policy taking into account global challenges,” the presidential aide added.
Addressing the conference, the deputy speaker of Azerbaijan’s parliament, Bahar Muradova, noted that the parliament attaches great importance to cooperation with the Ombudsman’s Office.
“Azerbaijan was subjected to military aggression by Armenia. However, the country did not retreat a step from its position and urged other states to observe the norms of international law,” she added.
UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Ghulam Isaczai said in speech that Azerbaijan’s Constitution and international agreements signed by Azerbaijan express support for the protection of human rights.
Several plenary sessions will be held as part of the conference.