Deputy chair of Turkey's AKP Numan Kurtulmus is on visit to Baku
# 26 July 2021 02:32 (UTC +04:00)
Numan Kurtulmus, deputy chair of Turkey's ruling Justice and Development Party (AKP) said on his Twitter page that they visited Azerbaijan as an AKP delegation, APA's local bureau reports.
The AKP Deputy Chair shared the poem "Azerbaijan-Turkey" by the People's Poet of Azerbaijan Bakhtiyar Vahabzade and the flags of both countries, demonstrating the symbol of unity and solidarity between Azerbaijan and Turkey.
According to the Anadolu news agency, Kurtulmus will be received by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on July 26.
During the visit, Kurtulmus will visit the Alley of Martyrs, meet with Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova and Deputy Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) Tahir Budagov.
The 4-day visit will focus on joint projects that will be jointly implemented by the AKP and the NAP in Turkey and Azerbaijan.
During the visit, the delegation will meet with the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Deputy Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov and Chairman of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Bahar Muradova.