Death toll from Armenian army's shelling of graveyard in Tartar during funeral, rises to 4 - PHOTO - UPDATED-1
Death toll from Armenian armyPHOTO - UPDATED-1'>
# 15 October 2020 17:57 (UTC +04:00)
The death toll as a result of the Armenian army’s shelling of the cemetery during funeral has risen to 4, APA’s Garabagh bureau reports.
Amirov Isgandar Yelmar who injured during the accident has also died.
3 civilians were killed, 5 injured as a result of Armenians’ shelling cemetery in Terter city, APA’s bureau in Garabagh reports.
Names of the killed and injured persons have been announced.
As a result of the incident, Rustamov Vasif Bahadur (1962), Orujov Parviz Novruz (1989), and Zamanov Shakir Khasay (1988) were killed.
The injured persons are Mammadov Fuzuli Ali (1966), Amirov Nofel Yelmar (1968), Amirov Isgender Yelmar (1967), Allahverdiyev Elserver Veli (1979), and Gazanfarli Rafael Gazanfar (1986).
"In Tartar city as a result of Armenia's deliberate attack to graveyard 3 civilians killed and 3 seriously wounded", Assistant of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev wrote on Twitter, APA reports.
"Armenia hiding behind humanitarian truce pursues a policy of terror against civilians. Azerbaijan reserves its sovereign right to protect its civilians", H. Hajiyev noted.
The incident occurred during the funeral ceremony, APA’s bureau in Garabagh reports.
Armenian armed forces shelled the cemetery of Terter city using artillery.
Dead and injured persons are being identified.