MoD: An event on the military unit’s anniversary was held-VIDEO
MoD: An event on the military unit’s anniversary was held-<span class="red_color">VIDEO
# 30 May 2021 15:57 (UTC +04:00)
An event on the occasion of the anniversary of the establishment of one of the military units of the Ministry of Defense was held, APA reports citing the Ministry of Defence.
At first, the memory of the national leader Heydar Aliyev and Shehids (Martyrs) who died for the independence and territorial integrity of our country was honored with observing a minute of silence. The State Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed then the congratulations of the Minister of Defense were conveyed to the military personnel.
At the event, speakers spoke about the history of the military unit, its combat path, and the tasks ahead.
It was emphasized that the policy in the field of army development, assigned by national leader Heydar Aliyev is being successfully continued by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
The military unit’s servicemen, who distinguished themselves in military service and are well-disciplined, were awarded an "Honorary Diploma" and valuable gifts.