Kremlin reveals why they accepted Azerbaijan's apology regarding downing the helicopter
Kremlin reveals why they accepted Azerbaijan
# 13 November 2020 12:30 (UTC +04:00)
"Azerbaijan's reacting immediately allowed us to accept apology regarding downing the helicopter", said Kremlin Spokesman Dmitry Peskov, APA's correspondent in Moscow reports.
"It is really a catastrophe, a tragedy, our two servicemen killed, it is, certainly, pain for all of our commanders and all people, serving in armed forces, as well as citizens. Immediate reaction of Azerbaijanis, the immediate reaction of the Azerbaijani President and announcement of Azerbaijan on readiness for investigation of the situation unbiased and punishment of the accused persons allowed us to accept this apology", stressed Kremlin Speaker.
Note that a Russian Mi-24 helicopter was shot down in the territory of Armenia near the Azerbaijani border on November 9, as a result, two pilots were killed, 1 injured.
Azerbaijani MFA imediately issuing statement regarding the accident noted that in the time when active battles are continuing in Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Garabagh conflict zone helicopter carried out flight in close proximity of Armenia-Azerbaijan state border. The flight has been carried out in the dark of the day, at low altitude, outside the radar observation of the air defense system. Prior to this the helicopers of Air Force of Russian Federation has not been observed in that area.
In connection with mentioned factors and tensed situation in the region, as well as possible provocations of Armenian side taking into consideration high combat readiness, the military unioun on duty decided to open fire.
Azerbaijani side appoligized to Russian side regarding this tragic incident which was accidental and not directed against Russian side.
Azerbaijani side extended conolonces to the families of deceased crew members and wished the injured ones a speedy recovery.
Azerbaijan also stated that it is ready to pay relevant compensation.