Azerbaijan's Ombudsman sends report to international community about Armenia’s ballistic rocket attacks on Barda
# 12 November 2020 11:50 (UTC +04:00)
Ombudsman of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sabina Aliyeva has sent a report to the international community about Armenia’s ballistic rocket attacks on Azerbaijan’s Barda, Ombudsman’s Administrative Office told APA.
It was noted in the report that Armenia inflicted rocket fire using banned weapons on October 27 and 28, 2020 on territories of dense settlement and movement of civilians in Azerbaijan’s Barda region. Consequently a total of 25 civilians lost their life during two days, over 80 people were wounded. The successive attacks on Barda, especially multiple civilian facilities also sustained destruction on October 28 because of targeting of central part of Barda city where trade facilities are situated.
In this regard, Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva conducted on-site fact-finding mission in Barda region. The fact of use by Armenia of cluster bombs banned by international law in Barda, on the territories where civilian and social facilities are situated was determined, as well as materials regarding the occurred mortal casualties and destruction were obtained during investigation.
It was stated that the call was made to international community for taking measures in order to prevent crimes committed by Armenia against peace and humanity based on the facts regarding violation of international law and humanitarian law stipulated in the report prepared on the basis of the materials collected by the Ombudsman.
The report covering the dates of October 27-28 was sent to the UN General Secretary, the UN Security Council, the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, the UN High Commissioner for Refugees, the UN Human Rights Council, UNICEF, UNESCO, the European Union, the Council of Europe, the OSCE senior officials, the International and European Ombudsmans’ Institutes, the Asian Ombudsmans’ Association, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Association of Ombudsmans of member states of this organization, the Independent Permanent Human Rights Commission of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the Network of European Ombudsmans for Children’s Rights, the International Peace Bureau, ombudsmans of various countries and national human rights institutes, embassies of the Republic of Azerbaijan to foreign countries and embassies of foreign countries to Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan’s Diaspora organizations.