Rules of outpatient care for coronavirus patients are changing in Azerbaijan
# 07 October 2021 12:58 (UTC +04:00)
“According to the recommendations of the Task Force, protocols used in outpatient care are reconsidered. Because the type of patients treated in outpatient condition has also changed,” said Chief Infectious Diseases Specialist of the Ministry of Health Teyyar Eyvazov, APA reports.
According to him, if prior to this only patients with mild symptoms were get treatment at home, now outpatient care is provided to moderately severe patients too: “Their treatment method should be more comprehensive. This will be reflected in the protocols that are to be presented to the public in near future.”
T. Eyvazov noted that the number of specialists involved in the fight against coronavirus during the pandemic, is more than 3000: “Most part of involved specialists are non-qualified doctors. The number of infectious disease specialists involved in this work is very limited. This situation does not belong only to Azerbaijan.”