Turkovac's clinical trials to be launched in Azerbaijan till the end of year-EXCLUSIVE
# 16 November 2021 12:22 (UTC +04:00)
"Documents regarding the third trial phase of Turkovac are considered by the Ethics Committee, Ministry of Health, said deputy Health Minister Viktor Gasimov, APA reports.
The Deputy Minister noted that statement will be made in this regard soon: "Clinical trials will be launched till the end of this year. Trials will be implemented on the two researches.
"Turkovac is considered for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd doses. The third trial phase will be implemented in Azerbaijan like in Turkey. Trials are underway in Azerbaijan. At the same time conducting a trial in Azerbaijan is also planned. The Committee will also consider how long the trial phase will last. All issues will be cleared".
Note that the president of the Turkish Health Institutes (TUSEB), Dr. Erhan Akdogan has met with the representatives of the Ministry of Health regarding the third researches of the Turkovac. In the meeting, it has been given information about the clinical trials of Turkovac planned to be implemented in Azerbaijan. As well as, planning of the time has been discussed.