INTERACT project to be implemented with participation of Andrey Zvyagintsev
• calendar-gray 13 June 2020
The implementation of the INTERACT project will be started on June 16, APA reports.
The project will be implemented by Debut studio with support of the Ministry of Culture and with media support of the Ictimai (Public) Television Channel (ITV).
The purpose of the INTERACT project that will fulfill the function of teaching laboratory is to provide with training, production, post-production, distribution and financing opportunities the students receiving education in cinematography specialty in Azerbaijan, as well as the cinematographers who have newly started their activity.
The first phase of the project entitled as INTERACT ONLINE that will last for the period of one month and consisting master online classes conducted by renowned international professionals for young cinematographers twice per week offers the opportunity for exchange of information.
The worldly renowned Russian scriptwriter and film director Andrey Zvyagintsev is among the first lecturers of the INTERACT ONLINE project. His film The Return (2003) won him a Golden Lion at the Venice Film Festival. Following The Return, Zvyagintsev directed The Banishment and Elena (2011). His film Leviathan (2014) was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Film in 2014 and won the Best Film award at the Asia Pacific Screen Awards. His most recent film Loveless won the Jury Prize at the 2017 Cannes Film Festival, and was among the nominees for Best Foreign Language Film at the 90th Academy Awards. He also won the Achievement in Directing award for this film at the 2017 Asia Pacific Screen Awards.