The number of tourists coming to Azerbaijan increases
• calendar-gray 21 June 2019
In January-May of the current year, 1 094,8 thousand (or more than by 3,7% in comparison to the same period of the previous year) foreign or stateless people from 180 countries of the world have visited Azerbaijan, APA Economics reports citing State Statistics Committee.
Among tourists 28,5% have been from Russia, 26% Georgia, 10% Turkey, 7,7% Iran, 3% United Arab Emirates, Ukraine and India, with 1.9% each, Great Britain and Turkmenistan with 1,6% each, Pakistan and Iraq with with 1,2% each, 14,4% have been citizens of other counties, while 0,1% have been stateless people. 69,1% were men, while 30,9% were women.
The greatest increase in the number of arrivals in the reporting period has been  recorded among Turkmenistan (1.9 times), Egypt (1.8 times), China (1.8 times), India (1.7 times), Saudi Arabia (1.7 times) Great Britain (42.3%), South Korea (31.4%), Japan (30.1%), Germany (28%), Canada (27.7%), Poland (23.4%) and Georgia , 7%) citizens.
In January-May of the current year, the number of tourists from EU member states coming to the country has increased by 27.8% and stands at 54.4 thousand, and the number of tourists from the CIS countries increased by 3.6% and stand at 380.8 thousand.
60.4% of foreigners and stateless persons have come to Azerbaijan by railway and automobile, 38.8% by air, and 0.8% with water transport.