Gazprom floats bonds worth $2 bln
• calendar-gray 27 January 2021
Gazprom has floated the sixth issue of bonds amounting to $2 bln with an interest rate of 2.95% per annum, the Russian gas holding says in its statement posted on the London Stock Exchange, APA reports citing TASS.
"On 27 January 2021 Gazprom placed Series 6 of loan participation notes in the aggregate amount of $2 bln. The notes were issued by Gaz Finance plc, a special purpose vehicle incorporated in England and Wales, under Gazprom's MTN Programme pursuant to Regulation S and Rule 144A, at 2.95% percent per annum and are due 27 January 2029," the company says.
GPB Financial Services, J.P. Morgan Securities, SMBC Intesa Sanpaolo, SMBC Nikko Capital Markets Limited and VTB Capital acted as bookrunners.
"The proceeds of the offering will be used to finance a loan to Gazprom. The proceeds of the loan to Gazprom will be used for general corporate purposes," the gas holding said.