Some Azerbaijani citizens in Russia test positive for coronavirus
• calendar-gray 13 April 2020
The coronavirus cases have been recorded among the Azerbaijani citizens in Russia, the chairman of the Azerbaijani community in Moscow Shamil Taghiyev told APA’s Moscow correspondent.
He said so far two families living in Moscow have appealed to the Community: "They said all members of their family have been infected with the coronavirus. Currently, there are over 10 Azerbaijani citizens infected with the COVID-19 virus in Moscow. Yesterday, the information was received about the infection of an Azerbaijani youth with coronavirus. Reportedly, he has been placed in hospital", Sh. Taghiyev noted.
The Diaspora chairman also stressed that the people appealing to the Community are assisted accordingly and are referred to the hotline of Azerbaijan’s Embassy to Russia.
Sh. Taghiyev said so far one Azerbaijani has died in Russia from coronavirus: "Our compatriot, a woman aged around 50-60 and tested positive for COVID-19 virus has died in one of Moscow hospitals. The deceased woman is a Russian citizen of Azerbaijani origin. She has passed away at the hospital where she was treated. The corpse of the Azerbaijani woman hasn’t been handed over to her family. The hospital officials said the corpse will be handed over after expiry of the quarantine".