Azerbaijani President: "This was a historic lesson for Armenia"
• Clock-gray 12:22
"Talking about the comprehensive development of our country in recent years, I was saying that the independent Azerbaijani state is experiencing its most glorious period. Because Azerbaijan has never been so strong in its entire history. Today, it has political force, economic power, a unity of the people and the government, military power and the positive role we play in the region. Using this strength, we have fulfilled our main task with dignity," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at meeting in a video format on the results of 2020, APA reports.
"The Armenian army has been smashed to smithereens in 44 days. There is almost no Armenian army any more. The post-war situation shows that the Armenian armed forces are virtually completely destroyed today. Armenia has been defeated and we have managed to achieve what we wanted in 44 days. We liberated Jabrayil, Fuzuli, Zangilan, Gubadli districts, Hadrut, the former Hadrut district, most of Khojavand district, Sugovushan settlement, the Murovdag range and Shusha city by military means. In total, more than 300 settlements were liberated by military means. As a result, Armenia virtually fell to its knees and was forced to sign an act of capitulation on 10 November. Thus, Aghdam, Lachin and Kalbajar districts were returned to us without a single bullet being fired and without a single martyr.
This victory will go down in history forever. This victory proved to the whole world – I want to emphasize this again – that there is no difference between our words and our deeds. I said that a second Armenian state would never be created on the lands of historical Azerbaijan. I said that Nagorno-Karabakh would never be granted independence. I said that the Azerbaijani people would never put up with this situation. I said that we would resolve this issue in any way, and we did despite all the pressure and threats and despite the strong Armenian lobby in the world. Many leading countries of the world support Armenia, and we clearly saw that during the war. Some countries could not conceal that. What did Armenia gain from this support? Nothing! In the face of our strength and resolve, this support was equal to zero. Everyone saw that no-one and nothing could stop us. I said we would go to the end and I kept my word. We stopped when Armenia acknowledged its humiliating defeat, fell to its knees, threw in the towel and surrendered. I think this was a historic lesson for Armenia. They once again saw the greatness of the Azerbaijani people. However, they committed acts of vandalism in all the occupied lands, destroyed and desecrated all our historical sites and mosques, destroyed all our residential buildings. There are no cities of Aghdam and Fuzuli, there are no villages, there are only a few buildings left in Jabrayil, Gubadli and Zangilan, and this is where troops were stationed. Illegal settlement was widely conducted in Kalbajar and Lachin districts. However, during the time Armenia was allowed to leave those districts, they destroyed them and showed their savagery to the whole world yet again. Right before the eyes of the whole world, they set fire to houses, cut down trees and burned forests, committed acts of vandalism. The whole world could see what kind of evil forces we were able to erase from the conflict map of the Caucasus. The world saw who we were facing. This savagery and cruelty is probably unmatched in history. The occupying forces did not commit such atrocities even during World War II. They thought we would not return to these places, but we have returned, we are returning. We will talk about the Great Return today," noted the head of state.