Azerbaijani President: “We are on the threshold of Great Return”
• calendar-gray 20 October 2020
“Each Azerbaijani who do not see their native ancestral lands, born after occupation, were living with one wist to return their native ancestral lands. We saw it in the example of Jojug Merjanli, young people born after the occupation, each of them live with the wish to return to Jojug Merjanli and they returned. I am sure that today, Azerbaijani citizens will return to all the lands liberated from the occupation. They will live in those lands, they will again build and create in peace and tranquility condition,” said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, APA reports.
The head of our state stressing that the accursed enemy destructs the cultural heritage, mosques of the Azerbaijani people on all our occupied lands said: “They can destruct mosques, but we keep alive these mosques in our heart and the day will come when all our destructed mosques will be restored, all our cities, villages will be restored. We are on the eve of the Great Return and the Azerbaijani state will do its best so that the Azerbaijani citizens who will return to the occupied and liberated lands would live comfortably, would live in law and order condition. The life will be revived on these lands”.
The President of Azerbaijan noted that despite the creation of wonderful conditions for a number of our internally displaced people, they have lived just with one wish during all these years. “They are grateful to us for this care and they were expressing this at my multiple meetings with them, but at the same time, I knew it and they told me to take them back, to bring them back to their own land. They understood that this is a difficult task, they understood that certain geopolitical conditions should mature for this, they believed in me. I told them that we will return to those lands. I said I know what, when, and how to do, and the confidence given and showed to me by the people allowed us to solve this issue and I once again declare that I fulfill all promises given by me, I am committed to all given promises and the main issue for my activity as the President, my main duty is to retake the Azerbaijani lands, to restore territorial integrity and today, we are doing this on the battlefield”, President Ilham Aliyev added.