Italian MP: "The election process was organized flawlessly"
• calendar-gray 11 April 2018
The mission of the international monitoring group "Civil Dialogue" made a statement in connection with the presidential elections in Azerbaijan, APA reports.
Former member of the Italian Parliament, current member of the International Relations Committee Antonio Razzi said that during the day there were observations in various polling stations and no violations were recorded.
“The election process was democratic and transparent. Fingerprint scanning is a very innovative system, and I have never encountered it. I wish Azerbaijan further prosperity,” said A. Razzi.
In his turn, deputy of the Italian parliament Giacomo Bezzi, said that Azerbaijan demonstrated an impeccable level of preparation for the presidential elections: “The election process was organized flawlessly, special attention was paid to the security of voters. I wish further development of relations between our countries.”