Deputy PM: "Azerbaijan closely participates at UN initiatives"
Ali Ahmadov, Azerbaijani Deputy PM
© APA | Ali Ahmadov, Azerbaijani Deputy PM
# 02 November 2022 12:01 (UTC +04:00)
"There are many issues on the global agenda. Previously, pandemic, now, clashes in Ukraine and numerous casualties and other issues observed as a result of it," said Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, Chairman of National Coordination Council on Sustainable Development Ali Ahmadov at the "Green Transformation in Azerbaijan" conference within the framework of UN Sustainable Development Goals initiative, APA reports.
"As the government of Azerbaijan closely participates in all international projects, Azerbaijan is also closely involved in the project of changing our world by 2030 put forward by the UN, and a lot of work is being done in this direction at the government level. Azerbaijan has so far submitted its voluntary national report, which reveals its efforts to implement this project. So far, 10 countries in the world have submitted such a report. It is possible to express with this indicator that Azerbaijan has achieved many important achievements within the framework of the project," noted Ali Ahmadov.