Austria interested in solar energy projects in Karabakh
Austria  interested in solar energy projects in Karabakh
# 17 May 2022 14:11 (UTC +04:00)
On May 16, a meeting was held with the Austrian companies visiting Azerbaijan as a part of the 10th meeting of the Joint Commission on Economic, Agricultural, Industrial, Technical and Technological Cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Austria, APA-Economics reports citing Ministry of Energy.
The delegation led by Franz Wessig, Head of the Foreign Economic Relations Group of the Federal Ministry for Digital and Economic Affairs of the Republic of Austria, Co-Chair of the Azerbaijan-Austria Joint Commission, was informed about the strategic goals for expanding the use of green energy in Azerbaijan.
The meeting included a presentation featuring issues such as the renewable energy potential of our country, including offshore wind energy resources, the institutional environment in the field, and the steps taken to achieve the set goals, future plans, and so on.
The companies participating in the meeting provided detailed information on their profiles and activities. They expressed interest in a detailed study of potential opportunities for cooperation in the field of solar energy and hydropower in the liberated territories.