Representative of the European Union Azerbaijan and Belgian Ambassador to Baku summoned to MFA
• calendar-gray 24 July 2020
On July 24, 2020, the Representative of the European Union (EU) to the Republic of Azerbaijan Kestutis Jankauskas and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Belgium to the Republic of Azerbaijan Bert Schoofs summoned to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) and met with Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov, APA reports citing MFA.
During the meeting, Khalafov noted that the recent military provocation committed by Armenia on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border serves to escalate tensions between the two countries and in the region.
Recently, radical Armenians have committed acts of vandalism against Azerbaijanis in the capitals and major cities of many European countries, as well as attempts to interfere in the diplomatic missions and consulates of Azerbaijan, threatened our diplomats in those countries and attacked our compatriots.
The Belgian ambassador and the EU representative were informed that a mass demonstration was held on July 22 in front of our Embassy in Brussels, accompanied by serious acts of provocation and vandalism, in accordance with the call of the Belgian Armenian Committee. It was noted that despite repeated warnings to all relevant Belgian authorities, these provocations have not been prevented at any level.
Deputy FM said that 6 members of the Azerbaijani Diaspora, including the European correspondent of REAL TV, were seriously injured and hospitalized during the incidents.
Mr Khalafov noted that the relevant Belgian authorities should seriously investigate the issuer, give a legal assessment to the issue, and bring to justice those who committed acts of crime and vandalism.
He also told Kestutis Jankauskas that while the European Union had made statements about human rights abuses around the world, it had not made any statements about recent xenophobia, vandalism, or racial discrimination. He stressed that this caused serious concern in the Azerbaijani society and raised questions.
Ambassador of the Kingdom of Belgium to the Republic of Azerbaijan Bert Schoofs expressed his condolences to the people of Azerbaijan and the families of the victims of the incident on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border.
Ambassador Schoofs said that the rally in Brussels was unauthorized, that they were aware of it, and that is why a large number of police were deployed on the territory of the Embassy. However, the ambassador noted that there were not enough police and that peaceful protesters were attacked.
Noting that there are about 200 diplomatic missions in Brussels, the ambassador said it was important to take measures to ensure their security. He noted that relevant instructions were given to local authorities to ensure the security of the embassy's administrative building.
Ambassador Schoofs said the issue was taken seriously by the Belgian government, and the issues raised at the meeting would be brought to the attention of the Center. He promised to investigate the issue, take appropriate measures and inform the Azerbaijani side about the work to be done.
EU Special Representative to Azerbaijan Kestutis Jankauskas also expressed condolences to the people of Azerbaijan and their families over the deaths of servicemen and civilians on the frontline.
Mr Yankauskas said he was following the events closely and regretted the ongoing clashes during protests in various European cities in recent days.
The EU envoy noted that the issues related to the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are being closely monitored by the European Union and a statement has been issued on the recent events on the international border.
He noted that regular contacts were established with Brussels via video conference and promised that the issues raised at the current meeting would be brought to the attention of EU officials.