Azerbaijan Ambassador in Russia discussed the implementation of trilateral agreements with Lavrov's deputy-UPDATED
# 31 March 2023 22:44 (UTC +04:00)
On March 31 of this year, Ambassador Polad Bulbuloglu met with the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation, Mikhail Galuzin, the Azerbaijani embassy in Russia told APA.
At the beginning of the meeting, M. Galuzin touched on the visit of Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov on February 27-28 of this year and expressed his gratitude to the leadership of the Republic of Azerbaijan for the attitude shown and the full and productive meetings held.
Discussions focused on the status and prospects of bilateral cooperation, consultations between the two countries' foreign ministries, the next meeting of the Intergovernmental State Commission on Economic Cooperation, and events commemorating national leader Heydar Aliyev's 100th anniversary in Russia.
Ambassador Polad Bulbuloglu drew to the Deputy Minister's attention the issues on the agenda that are relevant to our country's interests, as well as Azerbaijan's position on them.
In addition, a number of current international and regional issues were touched upon, including the perspectives of the normalization of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations based on the tripartite agreements of the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia.
On March 31, a meeting was held between the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation, Mikhail Galuzin and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Russian Federation, Polad Bulbuloglu, APA's Moscow corrospondent reports citing Russian MFA.
During the meeting, the current issues of the development of bilateral cooperation were reviewed in a constructive manner.
A number of topical regional issues were also touched upon, including the prospects of normalization of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations in accordance with the trilateral agreements among the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia.