Azerbaijani FM briefed UN General Assembly President about peace agenda
Csaba Kőrösi and Jeyhuin Bayramov
© APA | Csaba Kőrösi and Jeyhuin Bayramov
# 03 March 2023 16:38 (UTC +04:00)
Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov has received President of the 77th Session of the UN General Assembly (UNGA) Csaba Kőrösi who is on a visit to Azerbaijan, within the framework of the Summit-level Meeting of NaM Contact Group in response to COVID-19 on post-pandemic global recovery, APA reports.
Greeting Csaba Kőrösi, Azerbaijani minister expressed gratitude for the President's participation in the Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement. Jeyhun Bayramov stressed the importance of the Summit held under the chairmanship of Azerbaijan.
At the meeting, the situation in the region, the restoration and construction works carried out in the territories liberated from occupation, the existing mine threats, the normalization of relations with Armenia, as well as the steps taken by Azerbaijan on the peace agenda has been stressed.