Azerbaijani FM meets with Uzbek President
# 24 January 2023 18:03 (UTC +04:00)
On January 24, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov, who participated in the meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Economic Cooperation Organization, APA reports citing the press service of the President of Uzbekistan.
At the beginning of the conversation, the head of the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan conveyed to the leader of Uzbekistan the sincere greetings and wishes of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Issues of further development of the Uzbek-Azerbaijani relations of the strategic partnership were considered. Particular attention is paid to the practical implementation of agreements at the highest level.
They noted with satisfaction the growth of mutual trade, the implementation of cooperation projects for the production of cars, the creation of cotton-textile and sericulture clusters.
In addition, major projects in the oil and gas and chemical industries are under development. A Joint Investment Fund is being created.
Issues of interaction within the framework of international and regional structures, including the Organization of Turkic States, the Non-Aligned Movement, and the Economic Cooperation Organization were discussed.
The schedule of upcoming meetings and events at the highest level was considered.