Cavusoglu commented on the opening of borders with Armenia
# 27 December 2021 13:21 (UTC +04:00)
"If we reach the point that we want, dear Azerbaijan and Turkey may open borders with Armenia", said Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu while replying to the questions APA's Ankara bureau.
"It has been said the last trilateral meeting took place in Russia regarding the opening of railway and highways became fruitful. I hope that these projects will be realized soon. The projects benefit Armenia the most. The transport corridor through Nakhchivan will also support the increase of trade and economic development in the region," said FM.
He also touched upon the issue of opening the borders of Azerbaijan and Turkey with Armenia: “On the other side, if we touch upon the issue of opening borders, we make decision on each issue in consultation with Azerbaijan. If the issue of opening the borders comes on agenda in the future, we again will consult with Azerbaijan. Armenia and the whole world should be a one way. If we come to the point that we want, Azerbaijan and turkey can open borders with Armenia. Azerbaijan has proposed comprehensive peace agreement to Armenia and actually it is an indicator of Azerbaijan’s good intention, and that Azerbaijan wants peace. Determination of borders and establishment of normal relations are our wish too.”