Azercell launched about 100 radio base stations in Azerbaijan's liberated lands
Azercell launched about 100 radio base stations in Azerbaijan
# 09 March 2023 17:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azercell, the first telecom to build the mobile infrastructure in the liberated territories, continued its great return to Karabakh by launching about 100 radio base stations with 2G/3G/4G standards, APA-Economics reports citing Azercell's report for 2022.
The leading operator supplied a mobile network in the districts of Shusha, Agdam, Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Zangilan, Gubadli, Kalbajar, Lachin, the settlements of Istisu, Hadrut, Sugovushan, as well as in numerous villages and surrounding areas of Khojavend region.
"Also, as part of this large-scale project, the leading mobile operator switched to "green energy", equipping the base stations in Gubadli and Jabrayil with solar panels. Contributing to the development of infrastructure in the lands freed from occupation Azercell opened its Exclusive office in Shusha and the first official sales and service point in the village of Agali in Zangilan in 2022," the information reads.